Compton Property Management Limited Privacy Notice

 

Who we are:

This privacy notice (the “Privacy Notice”) applies to all personal information processing activities carried out by Compton Property Management Ltd (CPML).

Our principal address is 45-51 Wychtree Street, Morriston, Swansea SA6 8EX.

CPML is a data controller in respect of personal information that we process in connection with our business (including the products and services that we provide). In this notice, references to “we”, “us” or “our” are references to CPML.

We act on behalf of your freeholder Tapestart Ltd for management of your communal areas and grounds in accordance with your lease.

We respect individuals’ rights to privacy and to the protection of personal information. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how we collect and use personal information in connection with our business. “Personal information” means information about a living individual who can be identified from that information (either by itself or when it is combined with other information). We may update our Privacy Notice from time to time. We would encourage you to visit our website regularly to stay informed of the purposes for which we process your information and your rights to control how we process it. 

The Information we process:

We only hold information that we need and have strict controls in place to keep it safe.

Personal information we collect will be held in digital format and/or paper files. We collect personal information from the freeholder Tapestart Ltd and if contacted by you, we will hold information provided directly from you.

We collect and process various categories of personal information at the start of, and for the duration of your relationship with us.

We will limit the collection and processing of information to information necessary to achieve one or more legitimate purposes as identified in this notice.

Personal information may include:

  • Basic personal information, including name and address and contact details (phone numbers and/or email addresses);
  • Your personal service charge account showing payments made and any balances on that account;
  • Where you are paying by Premium Credit we will have access to the payment history.

Consent:

The processing of your personal data is necessary to fulfil a contract that you are party to. We retain personal data on you as a lessee. We need to do this to fulfil our role to the relevant leases. You are the current counterparty to the lease and without us having access to this personal data we would be unable to operate in accordance with the contract between Tapestart Ltd and yourself.

How your data is shared:

Other companies such as Tapestart Ltd and/or Compton Insurance Services Ltd will have access to your personal information where you pay ground rent and buildings insurance premiums to them. We may also share some basic information with our appointed contractors, with your permission, in order to carry out their role as laid out by us.

If you pay for your service charges and other associated costs through instalments, we will share your information with Premium Credit.

How long we keep your information:

Your personal information will be held on file for a period of up to twelve years after you leave the property or purchase the lease.

Your rights:

Access – you have the right to get access to the personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to Compton Group, Subject Access Requests, 45-51 Wychtree Street, Morriston, Swansea, SA6 8EX.

Rectification – You have a right to rectification of inaccurate personal information and to update incomplete personal information. If you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of that information and to rectify the inaccurate personal information.

Erasure – You have a right to request that we delete your personal information. You may request that we delete your personal information if you believe that we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided, or we are not using your information in a lawful manner.

Restriction – You have a right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information. You may request us to restrict processing your personal information if you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate; or we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided, but you require the information to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or we are not using your information in a lawful manner.

Portability – You have a right to data portability. Where we have requested your permission to process your personal information or you have provided us with information for the purposes of entering into a contract with us, you have a right to receive the personal information you provided to us in a portable format. This right only applies where the original processing is based on fulfilment of a contract you are party to and where the processing is automated. It also only applies to data provided by yourself, not by a third party such as a solicitor or freehold seller.

Objection – You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information. You have a right to object to us processing your personal information (and to request us to restrict processing) unless we can demonstrate compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing, which may override your own interests, or where we need to process your information to investigate and protect us or others from legal claims.

Marketing – You have a right to object to direct marketing. You have a right to object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, including profiling you for the purposes of direct marketing.

Withdraw consent – You have a right to withdraw your consent. Where we rely on your permission to process your personal information, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time. We will always make it clear where we need your permission to undertake specific processing activities.

Lodge complaints – You have a right to lodge a complaint with the regulator. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can write to Mr M French (at our office address above) who will investigate the matter. We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but you can always contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For more information, visit ico.org.uk

Changes

We may change this information from time to time. Any changes will be updated on our website and if appropriate notified to you in writing.